June, 2010 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] This proceeding ensued.

The County contends that the MERS mortgage is improper because that mortgage names MERS, an entity that has no interest in the property or loan, as the “nominee” for the lender. Thus, the County contends MERS is not a proper “mortgagee” and the document created cannot be considered a proper “conveyance” for purposes of the recording statute. We disagree.

Section 291 of the Real Property Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

“a conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by [the Real Property Law], and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by [such law], may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office”

[emphasis added].